State v. Patton
[…] North Carolina's postconviction DNA testing statute is relatively similar to New York's postconviction DNA testing statute. Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-259 (2011)("If the DNA testing being requested had been conducted on the evidence, there exists a reasonable probability that the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant[.]") with, N.Y. Crim. Pro. § 440.30(1-a)(a) (McKinney 2005)("[I]f a DNA test had been conducted on such evidence, and if the results had been admitted in the trial resulting in the judgment, there exists a reasonable probability that the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant."). In People v. Byrdsong, 820 N.Y.S.2d 296 (N.Y. App. Div. 2006), the Appellate Division held that New York's postconviction DNA testing statute did not apply to defendants who pleaded guilty.