State v. Patton
[…] Id. at 299.

Our standard of review of a denial of a motion for postconviction DNA testing is analogous to the standard of review for a motion for appropriate relief. Findings of fact are binding on this Court if they are supported by competent evidence and may not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion. State v. Wilkins, 131 N.C. App. 220, 223, 506 S.E.2d 274, 276 (1998). The lower court's conclusions of law are reviewed de novo. Id.

Section 15A-269(a) and (b) of the General Statutes reads:

(a) A defendant may make a motion before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction against the defendant for performance of DNA testing and[] . . . profiles obtained from the testing shall be
searched and/or uploaded to CODIS if the biological evidence meets all of the following conditions:
(1) Is material to the defendant's defense.
(2) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment.
(3) Meets either of the following conditions:
a. It was not DNA tested previously.
b. It was tested previously, but the requested DNA test would provide results that are significantly more accurate and probative of the identity of the perpetrator or accomplice or have a reasonable probability of contradicting prior test results.
(b) The court shall grant the motion for DNA testing . . . upon its determination that:
(1) The conditions set forth in subdivisions (1), (2), and (3) of subsection (a) of this section have been met;
(2) If the DNA testing being requested had been conducted on the evidence, there exists a reasonable probability that the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant; and
(3) The defendant has signed a sworn affidavit of innocence.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269(a)-(b) (2011). A defendant must meet all of the requirements of subsection (a) before the judge is required to grant the motion pursuant to the mandate in subsection (b). Id. Materiality means a "reasonable probability" that the jury would render a different verdict. State v.