State v. Patterson
[…] Thus, Patterson's claim that counsel provided ineffective assistance for failing to raise this issue fails as well.

C. Penalty Enhancer.

¶ 16 Patterson's last contention is that his counsel provided ineffective assistance for failing to argue that he could not be charged with the "use of a dangerous weapon" penalty enhancer because the use of a weapon was an essential element of the predicate offense. Again, we reject his contention.

¶ 17 At the time of Patterson's prosecution, WIS. STAT. § 939.63 (1993-94) provided in pertinent part:

(1) (a) If a person commits a crime while possessing, using or threatening to use a dangerous weapon, the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased as follows:

. . . .

2. If the maximum term of imprisonment for a felony is more than 5 years or is a life term, the maximum term of imprisonment for the felony may be increased by not more than 5 years.