State v. Parks
[…] See, e.g., Sutton v. State, 784 So.2d 1239 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001) (interpreting 1995 version of section 775.15(5)); Lewis v. State, 765 So.2d 163 (Fla. 2d DCA 2000) (same). But the statute was amended effective July 1, 1997. Ch. 97-90, § 7, at 521, Laws of Fla. Parks allegedly committed his crime in 1998; therefore the amended 1997 version applies.

On appeal, Parks's counsel claims that the State did not raise the applicability of the 1997 version of section 775.15(5) at the hearing on the motion to dismiss. The transcript of the hearing refutes this contention.

The applicable version of section 775.15(5) provides:

(a) Prosecution on a charge on which the defendant has previously been arrested or served with a summons is commenced by the filing of an indictment, information, or other charging document.

(b) A prosecution on a charge on which the defendant has not previously been arrested or served with a summons is commenced when either an indictment or information is filed, provided the capias, summons, or other process issued on such indictment or information is executed without unreasonable delay. . . .

§ 775.15(5).

The 1997 amendment added subsection (a) to section 775.15(5) and changed the way prosecution is commenced for defendants who have been arrested or served with a summons on the charged offense before an information is filed. In that situation, the 1997 statute no longer requires that process be executed without unreasonable delay; the prosecution simply begins on the date the information is filed. See, e.g., Asphalt Pavers, Inc. v.