STATE v. OTTE
[…] State v. Anderson, 683 N.W.2d 818, 823 (Minn. 2004) (quotations omitted). The totality of the circumstances is considered when determining whether reasonable suspicion justifying the investigatory stop existed, and even seemingly innocent factors may be relevant to this evaluation. State v. Davis, 732 N.W.2d 173, 182 (Minn. 2007).

Minn. Stat. § 86B.511 (2004) states that "a watercraft using the waters of this state, when underway or in use between sunset and sunrise, must carry and display the lights prescribed by the commissioner for the watercraft." The statute does not define the term sunset or sunrise. The district court construed the term "sunset" by referring to the time given by the U.S. Naval Observatory for Lake Minnetonka on the date in question: 8:49 p.m. Neither party disputes this factual finding on appeal.