STATE v. OTTE
[…] Thus [applicant] bears the burden of establishing that there was a "genuine issue" as to whether he has a "colorable claim" of ineffective assistance of counsel on appeal.

Id. at 25. Applicant cannot satisfy either prong of the Strickland test. We must, therefore, deny the application on the merits.

Applicant's sole assignment of error is:

THE TRIAL COURT LACKED JURISDICTION TO TRY APPELLANT OTTE WITHOUT A JURY.

R.C. 2945.05 provides, in part:

In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record thereof.

(Emphasis added.) Applicant contends that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to try and convict him without a jury because R.C. 2945.05 requires that a jury waiver be filed with the clerk of the trial court.