State v. Orellana
[…] This is so because defendant explicitly admitted each of the aggravating factors, agreed there was evidence to support them beyond a reasonable doubt, and agreed there were facts to support her admission to them."

The State has conflated the question of a defendant's right to appeal with the question whether an issue is properly preserved for appellate review. The plain language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a1) provides that a defendant who pleads guilty to a felony "is entitled to appeal as a matter of right the issue of whether his or her sentence is supported by evidence introduced at the trial and sentencing hearing only if the minimum sentence of imprisonment does not fall within the presumptive range for the defendant's prior record or conviction level and class of offense." Since defendant was sentenced in the aggravated range, under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a1), she has a statutory right to appeal.

The State has relied upon State v. Canady, 153 N.C. App. 455, 458, 570 S.E.2d 262, 264-65 (2002), and State v.