State v. Orellana
[…] Id. at 337, 643 S.E.2d at 584. Instead, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022(c) (2009) "requires an independent judicial determination that a sufficient factual basis exists before a trial court accepts a guilty plea." Agnew, 361 N.C. at 333-34, 643 S.E.2d at 582. As a result, the mere fact that defendant stipulated in this case to the existence of a factual basis for the aggravating factors did not establish the sufficiency of the evidence to support the trial court's findings of those factors.

Defendant challenges only the finding of the aggravating factor in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(d)(15): "defendant took advantage of a position of trust or confidence, including a domestic relationship, to commit the offense." Defendant insists that Detective Nieves' testimony, by showing that defendant and Mr. Orellana did not in fact trust each other, demonstrated that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.16(d)(15) did not apply. She points to the contentious history between the ex-spouses and Mr.