State v. Orane C.
[…] I

The defendant first claims that the court improperly denied his motion to dismiss a count of the state's substitute information because it was time barred by the statute of limitations. Specifically, the defendant argues that count two of the February 7, 2020 substitute information charged the defendant with conduct not alleged in the original information more than five years after the offense allegedly occurred, in violation of General Statutes (Rev. to 2019) § 54-193 (b). We disagree.

General Statutes (Rev. to 2019) § 54-193 provides in relevant part: "(a) There shall be no limitation of time within which a person may be prosecuted for (1) a capital felony under the provisions of section 53a-54b in effect prior to April 25, 2012, a class A felony or a violation of section 53a-54d or 53a-169, (2) a violation of section 53a-165aa or 53a-166 in which such person renders criminal assistance to another person who has committed an offense set forth in subdivision (1) of this subsection, (3) a violation of section 53a-156 committed during a proceeding that results in the conviction of another person subsequently determined to be actually innocent of the offense or offenses of which such other person was convicted, or (4) a motor vehicle violation or offense that resulted in the death of another person and involved a violation of subsection (a) of section 14-224.
"(b) No person may be prosecuted for any offense, other than an offense set forth in subsection (a) of this section, for which the punishment is or may be imprisonment in excess of one year, except within five years next after the offense has been committed ...." (Emphasis added.)