State v. Orane C.
[…] II

The defendant next claims that the court erred in admitting an allegedly illegal recording of a phone conversation to which the defendant was a party. Specifically, the defendant argues that the recording was obtained in violation of General Statutes § 52-570d, rendering it inadmissible under General Statutes § 52-184a. We need not decide whether the court properly admitted the recording into evidence because we conclude that, even if the court erred in admitting the recording, its admission was harmless.

General Statutes § 52-570d provides in relevant part: "(a) No person shall use any instrument, device or equipment to record an oral private telephonic communication unless the use of such instrument, device or equipment (1) is preceded by consent of all parties to the communication and such prior consent either is obtained in writing or is part of, and obtained at the start of, the recording, or (2) is preceded by verbal notification which is recorded at the beginning and is part of the communication by the recording party, or (3) is accompanied by an automatic tone warning device which automatically produces a distinct signal that is repeated at intervals of approximately fifteen seconds during the communication while such instrument, device or equipment is in use. ..."

General Statutes § 52-184a provides: "No evidence obtained illegally by the use of any electronic device is admissible in any court of this state."

The following facts and procedural history are relevant to the resolution of this claim.