State v. Onumonu
[…] Doctor-patient privilege is a statutorily created right that did not exist at common law. Hollenbacher v. Bryant, Del. Super., 30 A.2d 561, 562 (1943); Div. of Social Services v. Shipman v., Del. Fam., 442 A.2d 101, 104 (1981), aff'd, Del. Supr., 460 A.2d 528 (1983). Such privilege exists in the State of Delaware pursuant to Delaware Uniform Rule of Evidence 503(b), which protects certain communications between a patient and his or her physician or psychotherapist. However, Delaware has carved out certain statutorily created exceptions to doctor-patient privilege. Twenty-one Del. C. § 2750(b) creates the exception at issue here. The section provides:

Another such exception can be found in 16 Del. C. § 903, which requires that a physician report suspected child abuse.

The doctor-patient privilege shall not apply to the disclosure to law-enforcement personnel nor the admissibility into evidence in any criminal proceeding of the results of a chemical test of a person's blood, breath or urine for the purposes of determining the alcohol or drug content of that person's blood irrespective of whether such test was done at the request of a treating physician, medical personnel or a peace officer.

Under the plain language of § 2750(b), doctor-patient privilege does not apply to the BAC test results provided to police by Christiana Hospital.

However, Defendant argues that § 2750(b) must be read in conjunction with D.R.E. 503 and 21 Del.