State v. Onumonu
[…] The Court agrees that 21 Del. C. § 2750(b) must be read in conjunction with the remaining portions of the implied consent statutes. However, Defendant's argument confuses the issue of whether the test results are admissible under the rules of search and seizure law with the issue of privilege. The Court finds that the proper interpretation of § 2750(b) is that, when evidence of blood alcohol content is admissible under the relevant search and seizure law, as set forth in § 2750(a), doctor-patient privilege does not apply to the disclosure or admissibility at trial of those results.

Section 2750(a) provides, in pertinent part:

Upon the trial of any action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by any person while under the influence of alcohol, a drug or drugs, with respect to any chemical test taken by or at the request of the State, the court shall admit the results of a chemical test of the person's breath, blood or urine according to normal rules of search and seizure law . . . Nothing contained in this section shall be deemed to preclude the admissibility of such evidence when such evidence would otherwise be admissible under the law relative to search and seizure law such as when the evidence has been obtained by valid consent or other means making the obtaining