State v. Olsen
[…] Article 12, section 1, of the Rhode Island Constitution establishes within the General Assembly the power to "promote public schools and public libraries, and to adopt all means which it may deem necessary and proper to secure to the people the advantages and opportunities of education and public library services." Section 4 of article 12, provides in part that "[t]he general assembly shall make all necessary provisions by law for carrying this article into effect." The General Assembly, through its plenary powers, has in turn delegated through G.L. 1956 (1988 Reenactment) § 16-1-5 certain duties to the commissioner of elementary and secondary education (commissioner). One such duty is to "interpret school law and to decide such controversies as may be appealed to the commissioner from decisions of local school committees." Section 16-1-5(j). Stated differently, § 16-1-5(j) provides the commissioner with the power to hear appeals from local school committee decisions. The statutory right to appeal a school committee decision to the commissioner was created by § 16-39-2.

The language of § 16-39-2 is as follows: