State v. Olsen
[…] One such duty is to "interpret school law and to decide such controversies as may be appealed to the commissioner from decisions of local school committees." Section 16-1-5(j). Stated differently, § 16-1-5(j) provides the commissioner with the power to hear appeals from local school committee decisions. The statutory right to appeal a school committee decision to the commissioner was created by § 16-39-2.

The language of § 16-39-2 is as follows:

"Any person aggrieved by any decision or doings of any school committee or in any other matter arising under any law relating to schools or education may appeal to the commissioner of elementary and secondary education who, after notice to the parties interested of the time and place of hearing, shall examine and decide the same without cost to the parties involved."

A review of the more recent volumes of the Rhode Island commissioner of education decisions reveals that the commissioner hears disputes concerning student grades. See Feit v. Providence School Board, February 25, 1992; Paul R. Michaud v. Middletown School Committee, October 12, 1990; Doe v.