State v. Olsen
[…] State v. Olsen, 194 Wash.App. 264, 272, 374 P.3d 1209 (2016). Olsen then petitioned this court for review, which was granted. State v. Olsen , 186 Wash.2d 1017, 383 P.3d 1020 (2016).

ISSUE

¶5 Do random UAs ordered to monitor compliance with a valid probation condition not to consume drugs or alcohol violate a DUI probationer's privacy interests under article I, section 7 of the Washington Constitution ?

ANALYSIS

¶6 The Washington State Constitution provides that "[n]o person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law." CONST. art. I, § 7. It is well established that in some areas, this provision provides greater protection than the Fourth Amendment, its federal counterpart. York v. Wahkiakum Sch. Dist. No. 200, 163 Wash.2d 297, 306, 178 P.3d 995 (2008) (plurality opinion).