State v. N.P
[…] See State v. Menuto, 912 So.2d 603 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005). Given the fact that N.P. was found to have committed a delinquent act, and given the mandatory language of section 806.13(7), the trial court was required to revoke, withhold, or extend the suspension or revocation of N.P.'s driver's license. The failure to do so was error.

We note that section 806.13(6) appears to contain an internal conflict. While the sanction of a fine pursuant to section 806.13(6)(a) may not be applied to minors because the violator must be "convicted," section 806.13(6)(c) expressly applies to minors and provides that if a minor "commits a delinquent act prohibited by paragraph (a), the parent or legal guardian of the minor is liable along with the minor for payment of the fine."

In conclusion, we determine that the trial court correctly refused to impose a fine in the instant case because N.P. could not be considered to have been convicted under the statute.