State v. N.P
[…] We affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand.

The first of these two allegedly mandatory provisions is contained in section 806.13(6)(a), which provides for the imposition of a fine. The second is contained in section 806.13(7), which provides for the revocation, withholding, or extension of an existing suspension or revocation of the minor's driver's license. In the instant case, we conclude that the fine is not mandatory but that the driver's license provisions are.

Section 806.13(6)(a) provides as follows:

Any person who violates this section when the violation is related to the placement of graffiti shall, in addition to any other criminal penalty, be required to pay a fine of:

1. Not less than $250 for a first conviction.

2. Not less than $500 for a second conviction.

3. Not less than $1,000 for a third or subsequent conviction.

(Emphasis added.) While the statute does provide that a fine "shall" be imposed, it also provides that such a fine is to be imposed only on those individuals who have been "convicted." Because juveniles are not deemed to be "convicted" by adjudications of delinquency, see § 985.228(6), Fla.