State v. Northrop
[…] (e) the convictions for which the sentences are to be imposed are numerous;

(4) there should be no double counting of aggravating factors;

(5) successive terms for the same offense should not ordinarily be equal to the punishment for the first offense; and

(6) there should be an overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses not to exceed the sum of the longest terms (including an extended term, if eligible) that could be imposed for the two most serious offenses.

[Yarbough, 100 N.J. at 643-44.]

Yarbough was superseded in part by N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) which states "[t]here shall be no overall outer limit on the cumulation of consecutive sentences for multiple offenses." Therefore, factor six of Yarbough is inapplicable. --------

Ordinarily, when a sentencing "court fails to give proper reasons for imposing consecutive sentences . . . a remand [is] required for resentencing." State v.