State v. Norman
[…] In State v. Lewis , 539 So.2d 1199, 1205 (La. 1989) the defendant's agreement stated that anything he communicated in connection with the plea agreement would not be used against him. The Louisiana Supreme Court found the statements arose out of and were demanded by the agreement. In State v. Gross , 621 So.2d 130, 133 (La. App. 2 Cir. 1993) the defendants "acknowledged that if they did not fulfill the terms of the agreement their statements could be used as evidence in any subsequent prosecution."

While La. R.S. 15:451 requires that statements must not be made "under the influence of fear, duress, intimidation, menaces, threats, inducements or promises," the Louisiana Supreme Court has stated that "any inducement offered to the defendant is but one fact, albeit an important one, in that analysis." Edmondson , 714 So.2d at 1239 (citing State v. Lewis , 539 So.2d at 1201-02 (La. 1989) ).