State v. Norcross
[…] Delaware law allows multiple murder convictions even though there is only one deceased victim.

Chao v. State, Del. Supr. 604 A.2d 1351, 1360-1361 (1992).

The Delaware capital punishment statute, 11 Del. C. § 4209, provides that a defendant is eligible for capital punishment when at least one of twenty-two specified aggravating circumstances is established beyond a reasonable doubt. Included among these is that the murder was committed "while the defendant was engaged in the commission of . . . any degree of . . . robbery . . . [or] burglary. . . ." In addition, § 4209(e)(2) provides that whenever a defendant "has committed a murder in the first degree in violation of any provision of § 636(a)(2)-(7) . . . that conviction shall establish the existence of a statutory aggravating circumstance." Defendants' convictions of First Degree Murder on Counts 3 and 5 of the indictments therefore established their eligibility for the death sentence.

Section 4209(e)(1)j.

The death sentence shall be imposed by the Court if it finds: