State v. Nixon
[…] Id. ; see also Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 2.

A person commits the most-serious form, first-degree burglary, if he or she "enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime, or enters a building without consent and commits a crime while in the building," and, in addition, the building is an occupied dwelling, the burglar possesses a dangerous weapon, or the burglar assaults a person in or near the building. Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1. A person who commits first-degree burglary is guilty of a felony and "may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 20 years or to payment of a fine of not more than $35,000, or both." Id. ; see also Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 2.

B.

In this case, the state charged Nixon with only one offense: second-degree burglary. The complaint specifically referenced paragraph (4) of subdivision 2(a) of the burglary statute.