State v. Nixon
[…] Accordingly, we will assume that he committed the burglary and will focus on whether the state proved that he possessed a tool to gain access to money or property.

A.

We begin by summarizing the four forms of burglary. A person commits the least-serious form, fourth-degree burglary, if he or she "enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a misdemeanor other than to steal, or enters a building without consent and commits a misdemeanor other than to steal while in the building." Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 4 (2020). A person who commits that offense is guilty of a gross misdemeanor and "may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one year or to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or both." Id. ; see also Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 4 (2020).

A person commits third-degree burglary if he or she "enters a building without consent and with intent to steal or commit any felony or gross misdemeanor while in the building, or enters a building without consent and steals or commits a felony or gross misdemeanor while in the building." Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 3. A person who commits that offense is guilty of a felony and "may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both." Id. ; see also Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 2 (2020).

A person commits second-degree burglary if he or she "enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime, or enters a building without consent and commits a crime while in the building," and, in addition: