State v. Newman
[…] Baty, 243 Or.App. 77, 259 P.3d 98 (2011); (3) attempt requires that a person “intentionally [engage] in conduct which constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime,” ORS 161.405(1); (4) therefore, the greater crime of DUII must subsume the intentional element of attempted DUII, and DUII must include a culpable mental state.

Defendant's initial premise, however, is incorrect as he attempts to apply it to attempt to commit the charged crime as opposed to lesser-included offenses that are necessarily included in the charged crime. ORS 136.465 provides, “In all cases, the defendant may be found guilty of any crime the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which the defendant is charged in the accusatory instrument or of an attempt to commit such crime.” (Emphasis added.) Moroney applied the first part of ORS 136.465, addressing whether the crime of menacing was “necessarily included” in the crime of second-degree assault; it did not address attempt.