State v. Navarro
[…] Because defendant is a farmworker with a very low income he was unable to secure his release from the Salem County Jail until some 36 hours later.

Defendant moves to dismiss the complaint on the ground that N.J.S.A. 2A:170-30 has been repealed by N.J.S.A. 26:2B-29.

It is defendant's contention that if the State Police had reason to believe that he was intoxicated and incapacitated on the night of his arrest, he should have been assisted to an intoxication treatment center rather than arrested and incarcerated in the Salem County Jail.

N.J.S.A. 26:2B-16 states:

* * * Any person who is intoxicated in a public place and who a police officer has reason to believe is incapacitated shall be assisted by the police officer to an intoxication treatment center or other facility.

* * * A person assisted to a facility pursuant to the provisions of this section, shall not be considered to have been arrested and no entry or other record shall be made to indicate that he has been arrested.