State v. Navarro
[…] It is no excuse for the State Police to claim that this was too much trouble, because the Salem County Alcohol Abuse Program is located in Salem, N.J., the very place where defendant was incarcerated. The Salem County Alcohol Abuse Program is available 24 hours a day and has the necessary expertise to deal with alcoholism, which the Salem County Jail does not. N.J.S.A. 26:2B-7.

The legislative intent in enacting N.J.S.A. 26:2B-1 et seq. was to supersede and repeal inconsistent statutory requirements. The Legislature was well aware that its enactment would repeal existing law.

N.J.S.A. 26:2B-29 states:

"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no county, municipality, or other jurisdiction within the State shall adopt an ordinance, resolution, or other legislation creating an offense of public intoxication or any equivalent offense, and any existing ordinance, resolution, or other legislation creating an offense of pub-hereby repealed.

New laws altering fundamental assumptions relied on by old law will work to supersede earlier inconsistent statutes. N.J. State P.B.A. v. Morristown, 65 N.J. 160 (1974).

The motion to dismiss the complaint made by defendant's attorney is granted.