State v. Nago
[…] 3. The public interest does not support the requested injunction.

The AG recognizes that "advancing the ... Filing [Date from September 24, 2020, to September 5, 2020, will] require[ ] that ... prospective nonpartisan candidates decide whether to run for this office 20 days earlier than anticipated[.]" Based upon the plain language of HRS § 17-3(b)(3) mandating that nonpartisan candidates for special election be given until "not later than 4:30 p.m. on the fortieth day prior to the general election[,]" I would hold that the injunction requested by the AG is contrary to the public interest stated by the legislature.

CONCLUSION