State v. Nago
[…] The Proclamation states that the Office of Elections will be open on Saturday, September 5, 2020. The parties point out that, unlike the typical nomination paper process in regularly-scheduled elections, no signatures are required on the nomination papers to be submitted by candidates wishing to run in this special election.

HRS § 12-5(d) (2009) provides: "No signatures shall be required on nomination papers for candidates filing to run in a special primary or special election to fill a vacancy."

On August 26, 2020, the Proclamation was posted on the homepage of the Office of Elections' website and submitted to the Garden Island, The Maui News, Hawaii Tribune-Herald, West Hawaii Today, and Honolulu Star-Advertiser for publication.