State v. N. H. (In re Parental Rights to E. B.-H.)
[…] Second, Nico contends that the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion in its analysis of the "child's wishes" factor when it considered the best interests of the child in the dispositional phase. We conclude that the court acted within its discretion when it granted the TPR petition and that its considerations of Everett's wishes were not erroneous.

I. Plea withdrawal

¶18 A plea in a termination of parental rights case must be entered knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently. Kenosha Cnty. DHS v. Jodie W., 2006 WI 93, ¶24, 293 Wis.2d 530, 716 N.W.2d 845. "Wisconsin law requires the circuit court to undertake a personal colloquy with the defendant in accordance with Wis.Stat. § 48.422(7)." Jodie W., 293 Wis.2d 530, ¶25. Within that colloquy, the circuit court must "at the very least … inform the parent that at the second step of the process, the court will hear evidence related to the disposition and then will either terminate the parent's rights or dismiss the petition if the evidence does not warrant termination." Oneida Cnty. DSS v. Therese S., 2008 WI.App. 159, ¶16, 314 Wis.2d 493, 762 N.W.2d 122. For that explanation to be "meaningful to the parent, the parent must be informed of the statutory standard the court will apply at the second stage." Id.