State v. Murray
[…] (2) Misdemeanor if the value of the moneys obtained or denied is less than $2,000; or
(3) Petty misdemeanor if the providing of false information did not cause any monetary loss.
Any person subject to a criminal penalty under this section shall be ordered by a court to make restitution to an insurer or any other person for any financial loss sustained by the insurer or other person caused by the fraudulent act.
(Emphasis added.) HRS § 386-98(e) (Supp. 2005) and (f) (Supp. 2010), in turn, provide for the imposition of administrative penalties in lieu of the criminal penalties.

HRS § 386-98(e) (Supp. 2005) provided:

(e) In lieu of the criminal penalties set forth in subsection (d), any person who violates subsections (a) and (b) may be subject to the administrative penalties of restitution of benefits or payments fraudulently received under this chapter, whether received from an employer, insurer, or the special compensation fund, to be made to the source from which the compensation was received, and one or more of the following:
(1) A fine of not more than $10,000 for each violation;
(2) Suspension or termination of benefits in whole or in part ;
(3) Suspension or disqualification from providing medical care or services, vocational rehabilitation services, and all other services rendered for payment under this chapter;
(4) Suspension or termination of payments for medical, vocational rehabilitation and all other services rendered under this chapter;
(5) Recoupment by the insurer of all payments made for medical care, medical services, vocational rehabilitation services, and all other services rendered for payment under this chapter; and
(6) Reimbursement of attorney's fees and costs of the party or parties defrauded.
The current version of HRS § 386-98(e) is the same except that the "and" between subsections (e)(5) and (e)(6) has been replaced with an "or." See 2005 Haw. Sp. Sess. Laws Act 11, § 11, at 820.

HRS § 386-98 (f) provides:

(f) With respect to the administrative penalties set forth in subsection (e), no penalty shall be imposed except upon consideration of a written complaint that specifically alleges a violation of this section occurring within two years of the date of said complaint. A copy of the complaint specifying the alleged violation shall be served promptly upon the person charged. The director or board shall issue, where a penalty is ordered, a written decision stating all findings following a hearing held not fewer than twenty days after written notice to the person charged. Any person aggrieved by the decision may appeal the decision under sections 386-87 and 386-88.

III.

We conclude that the Circuit Court erred in construing these statutes as meaning that it lacked jurisdiction over the indictment against Murray because the Director had original jurisdiction over criminal prosecutions arising out of a workers' compensation claim.