State v. Murray
[…] violation HRS §§ 708-830(2) and 708-831(1)(b), which provide:

§ 708-830. Theft. A person commits theft if the person does any of the following:
. . . .
(2) Property obtained or control exerted through
deception. A person obtains, or exerts control over, the property of another by deception with intent to deprive the other of the property.
. . . .
§ 708-831. Theft in the second degree. (1) A person commits the offense of theft in the second degree if the person commits theft:
. . . .
(b) Of property or services the value of which exceeds $300 [.]

(3) HRS § 386-73 pertains to the jurisdiction of the Director over workers' compensation matters. HRS § 386-73 (1993 & Supp. 2010) provides in relevant part: "Unless otherwise provided, the director of labor and industrial relations shall have original jurisdiction over all controversies and disputes arising under this chapter." (Emphasis added.)

(4) HRS § 3 86-98 provides for criminal and administrative penalties for workers' compensation fraud. HRS § 386-98 (a) and (b) (Supp. 2010) set forth the types of conduct that constitute criminal offenses.