State v. Murray
[…] Murray has failed to establish how she was prejudiced by the denial. In short, Ms. Murray has failed to establish that her due process right to a fair trial was violated by the trial court's denial of her motion for the disclosure of the witnesses' criminal records. This issue has no merit.

We are unconvinced by Ms. Murray's argument that due process requires disclosure in every case because the State has a monopoly on this information. To the contrary, Ms. Murray could have obtained some of this information herself with the exercise of reasonable diligence. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-32-101(c) (3) (Supp. 1998) ("Release of arrest histories of a defendant or potential witness in a criminal proceeding to an attorney of record in the proceeding shall be made to such attorney on request.").

XIV. MISSING WITNESS INSTRUCTION

Appellant James Murray contends that the trial court erred when it gave the missing witness instruction regarding Pam Woolums. We disagree.