State v. Mullins
[…] See State v. Prentice C. Calloway, No. M2004-01118-CCA-R3-CD, 2005 WL 1307800 (Tenn.Crim.App., Nashville, June 2, 2005). In that case, a panel of this Court utilized the four-prong test set forth in State v. Denton, 938 S.W.2d 373 (Tenn. 1996), and concluded initially that the two offenses contained different statutory elements. See Calloway, 2005 WL 1307800, at *7. Thus, the Calloway panel determined that the offenses of misdemeanor evading arrest and felony evading arrest pass Blockburger scrutiny. See id. I agree with that aspect of the decision. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-603(a)(1)(A) provides that "it is unlawful for any person to intentionally flee by any means of locomotion from anyone the person knows to be a law enforcement officer if the person . . . [k]nows the officer is attempting to arrest the person[.]" This offense is designated a Class A misdemeanor.See id. § 39-16-603(a)(1)(3). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-603(b)(1) provides that "[i]t is unlawful for any person, while operating a motor vehicle on any street, road, alley or highway in this state, to intentionally flee or attempt to elude any law enforcement officer, after having received any signal from such officer to bring the vehicle to a stop." This offense is designated a felony. See id. § 39-16-603(b)(3).