State v. Mountain
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(e)(ii) (2012). Mountain argues that M.B. was not physically helpless.

A person is physically helpless if she "is (a) asleep or not conscious, (b) unable to withhold consent or to withdraw consent because of a physical condition, or (c) unable to communicate nonconsent and the condition is known or reasonably should have been known to the actor." Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 9 (2012). Consent is present when "words or overt actions . . . indicat[e] a freely given present agreement to perform a particular sexual act with the actor. Consent does not mean . . . that the complainant failed to resist a particular sexual act." Id., subd. 4(a) (2012). A person who is physically helpless cannot consent to a sexual act. Id., subd. 4(b) (2012).