State v. Morris
[…] Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(5)(1994 Supp.) ("heinous, atrocious, or cruel"), and aggravating circumstance Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(7) (murder committed while committing a statutorily enumerated felony).

The appellant does not contest the imposition of his sentence of life without the possibility of parole.

i. Imposition of Aggravator (i)(5) a. Sufficiency of the Evidence

Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-204(i)(5) provides that the death penalty may be imposed if the State proves beyond a reasonable doubt that "[t]he murder was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel in that it involved torture or serious physical abuse beyond that necessary to produce death." (Emphasis added). "Torture" has been defined as "the infliction of severe physical or mental pain upon the victim while he or she remains alive and conscious."State v.