State v. Monzon
[…] He argues that Utah Code section 58–37–8's silence regarding the quantity of drugs possessed by a defendant indicates that the Utah Legislature has not “opted to treat a possession with the intent to distribute differently if the quantity of drugs is greater.” He then asserts, without citation, that the absence of an explicit quantity-based sentencing differential means that Utah has “determined that a sentence should not be aggravated based on the quantity of drugs possessed.”

Section 58–37–8 of the Utah Code references the quantity of drugs as it relates to marijuana, but not methamphetamine. See Utah Code Ann. § 58–37–8(2)(b)(i) (LexisNexis 2012) (“Any person convicted of violating Subsection (2)(a)(i) with respect to ... marijuana, if the amount is 100 pounds or more, is guilty of a second degree felony....”).

¶ 11 We cannot agree that the legislature has made such a determination. The statute's silence on this subject is equally consistent with a desire to leave the ultimate sentencing decision in drug trafficking cases such as this to the district court.