State v. Montgomery
[…] Appellant contends that the trial court had a mandatory duty under R.C. 2945.10(G) to ensure that the written jury instructions did not differ from the oral charge given to the jury. Appellant states that the written instructions found within the court file do not include instructions on self-defense or accident. The trial court did orally charge the jury on these defenses.

Appellant relies on R.C. 2945.10(G) which provides:

The court, after the argument is concluded and before proceeding with other business, shall forthwith charge the jury. Such charge shall be reduced to writing by the court if either party requests it before the argument to the jury is commenced. Such charge, or other charge or instruction provided for in this section, when so written and given, shall not be orally qualified, modified, or explained to the jury by the court. Written charges and instructions shall be taken by the jury in their retirement and returned with their verdict into court and remain on file with the papers of the case.

The trial court supplemented the record before this court pursuant to App.R. 9(E) to include a true and accurate copy of the written instructions provided to the jury. This copy differs from the written jury instructions found within the file.