State v. Mollenkamp
[…] Chapter 144 includes section 144.261 providing for review by the administrative hearing commission (AHC) of final decisions of the director of revenue under the chapter:

Final decisions of the director under the provisions of this chapter are reviewable by the filing of a petition with the administrative hearing commission in the manner provided in section 621.050; except that, notwithstanding the provisions of section 621.050 to the contrary, such petition must be filed within sixty days after the mailing or delivery of such decision, whichever is earlier.

Section 621.050, RSMo 2000, governs appeals from the director of revenue. Gettler v. Dir. of Revenue, 411 S.W.3d 339, 343 (Mo.App.W.D.2013). It provides that “any person or entity shall have the right to appeal to the administrative hearing commission from any finding, order, decision, assessment or additional assessment made by the director of revenue.” § 621.050.1. The review is commenced by the filing of a petition with the AHC. Id.; Gettler, 411 S.W.3d at 343. Under section 621.050.2, “[t]he procedures applicable to the processing of such hearings and determinations shall be those established by chapter 536.” “Thus, under section 621.050,