State v. Moberger
[…] I.

{¶ 14} In her First Assignment of Error, appellant argues the trial court erred in denying the motion to suppress on the basis that the BAC Datamaster operator's permit did not comply with the pertinent OAC provision. We disagree.

{¶ 15} R.C. 4511.19(D) requires that the analysis of bodily substances be conducted in accordance with methods approved by the Ohio Director of Health, as prescribed in Ohio Administrative Code regulations. State v. Raleigh, Licking App. No. 2007-CA-31, 2007-Ohio-5515, ¶ 40. A related section, R.C. 3701.143, states as follows:

{¶ 16} "For purposes of sections 1547.11, 4511.19, and 4511.194 of the Revised Code, the director of health shall determine, or cause to be determined, techniques or methods for chemically analyzing a person's whole blood, blood serum or plasma, urine, breath, or other bodily substance in order to ascertain the amount of alcohol, a drug of abuse, controlled substance, metabolite of a controlled substance, or combination of them in the person's whole blood, blood serum or plasma, urine, breath, or other bodily substance. The director shall approve satisfactory techniques or methods, ascertain the qualifications of individuals to conduct such analyses, and issue permits to qualified persons authorizing them to perform such analyses. Such permits shall be subject to termination or revocation at the discretion of the director." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 17} OAC 3701-53-07(C) additionally provides: