State v. Miller
[…] As such, we address both of them and find that both are proper.

{¶ 12} In Case No. CR-469745, appellant was sentenced for aggravated assault, a fourth degree felony. Pursuant to R.C. 2929.18(A)(3)(d), the court had discretion to fine appellant up to $5,000. In Case No. CR-470495, appellant was sentenced for attempted drug possession, a third degree felony. Pursuant to R.C. 2929.18(A)(3)(c) and (B)(1), the court was required to fine appellant at least one half of, but not more than, $10,000. The fine imposed against appellant was within the court's discretion.

{¶ 13} Furthermore, R.C. 2929.18(B)(1) states the following regarding indigency:

"If an offender alleges in an affidavit filed with the court prior to sentencing that the offender is indigent and unable to pay the mandatory fine and if the court determines the offender is an indigent person and is unable to pay the mandatory fine described in this division, the court shall not impose the mandatory fine upon the offender."

{¶ 14} No such affidavit was filed under either case. Appellant's second and third assignments are not well taken, although they are rendered moot given our disposition of his first assignment of error.

{¶ 15} Sentence is reversed and this cause is remanded for resentencing.