State v. Miller
[…] (1) FIRST-DEGREE RECKLESS INJURY. Whoever recklessly causes great bodily harm to another human being under circumstances which show utter disregard for human life is guilty of a Class C felony.

On review, this court may not reverse a conviction on the basis of insufficient evidence "unless the evidence, viewed most favorably to the state and the conviction, is so insufficient in probative value and force that it can be said as a matter of law that no trier of fact, acting reasonably, could have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Poellinger , 153 Wis.2d 493, 501, 451 N.W.2d 752, 755 (1990). "Great bodily harm" is defined in § 939.22(14), STATS., as an injury "which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or other serious bodily injury."

Miller argues that Officer Shervey suffered only substantial bodily harm.