State v. Miller
[…] On June 21, 1996, the trial court sentenced Miller to eight years' imprisonment on the first-degree reckless injury charge.

Miller contends that the evidence was insufficient to support the jury's verdict on first-degree reckless injury. Specifically, Miller argues that "the evidence was not sufficient to meet the element of `great bodily harm' where the only harm caused was a possible temporary loss of consciousness and a cervical sprain." We disagree.

Section 940.23(1), STATS., provides:

(1) FIRST-DEGREE RECKLESS INJURY. Whoever recklessly causes great bodily harm to another human being under circumstances which show utter disregard for human life is guilty of a Class C felony.