State v. Miller
[…] Miller cites sec. 973.032(2)(a), Stats., in support of this contention.

This issue involves statutory construction, which we review as a question of law without deference to the trial court. State v. Pham, 137 Wis.2d 31, 33-34, 403 N.W.2d 35, 36 (1987). The purpose of the rules of statutory construction is to give effect to the legislative intent. Id. at 34, 403 N.W.2d at 36. When determining legislative intent, this court first examines the language of the statute itself and will resort to extrinsic aids only if the language is ambiguous. Id.

Section 973.032(2)(a), Stats., provides:

A court may sentence a person [who has been convicted of a felony to participation in the intensive sanctions program] if the department provides a presentence investigation report recommending that the person be sentenced to the program. If the department does not make the recommendation, a court may order the department to assess and evaluate the person. After that assessment and evaluation, the court may sentence the person to the program unless the department objects on the ground that the presumptively appropriate sentence under the sentencing guideline matrices is probation. (Emphasis added.)

The plain language of sec. 973.032(2)(a), Stats., states that if the Department of Corrections recommends or accepts that the felon be sentenced to the program, the trial court may sentence the felon to the program. Nothing in sec. 973.032(2)(a) prohibits the court from sentencing to the intensive sanctions program a person for whom the sentencing guidelines would have recommended probation unless the department objects on that ground. The only prerequisites to such a sentence are that the person is convicted of a felony and the department recommends or accepts a sentence to the intensive sanctions program. Once the prerequisites of sec. 973.032(2)(a) have been met, the court may in its discretion impose any sentence it determines is appropriate, including the intensive sanctions program.