State v. Michael D. M
[…] Transport Employes' Mut. Benefit Soc'y , 56 Wis.2d 860, 865, 203 N.W.2d 135 (1973).

¶ 15. Michael M. argues that the social workers violated Wis. Stat. § 48.981(3)(c)1 because they were required to identify themselves and the purpose for the visit to the home, and they did not identify the true purpose. We disagree. Section 48.981(3)(c)1 does not require the agents who make a visit to identify their purpose; the statute requires only that the agents identify themselves and the agency involved, which the social workers did.

Wisconsin Stat. § 48.981(3)(c)1 provides in part:

If the investigation is of a report of child abuse or neglect or threatened child abuse or neglect by a caregiver who continues to reside in the same dwelling as the child, the investigation shall also include, if possible, a visit to that dwelling. At the initial visit to the child's dwelling, the person making the investigation shall identify himself or herself and the agency involved to the child's parents, guardian or legal custodian. The agency may contact, observe or interview the child at any location without permission from the child's parent, guardian or legal custodian if necessary to determine if the child is in need of protection or services, except that the person making the investigation may enter a child's dwelling only with permission from the child's parent, guardian or legal custodian or after obtaining a court order to do so.

¶ 16. Michael M. quotes, without discussion, passages from cases to support his argument that his consent to enter his home was invalid because the social workers did not disclose the nature of the report they had received. The closest factually — State v.