State v. Merriweather
[…] The fire to the structure which is the subject of the indictment was not an occupied structure within the meaning of O.R.C. § 2909.02(A)(3).

The aggravated arson statute provides that "[n]o person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly * * * [c]reate * * * a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person or of physical harm to any occupied structure." R.C. 2909.02(A)(3). Defendant purports that the state failed to establish all of the elements of arson because the apartment was unfurnished and unoccupied at the time of the fire. This contention is completely baseless.

R.C. 2909.01(C)(1) defines "occupied structure" to include, inter alia, any building or structure which "is maintained as a permanent or temporary dwelling, even though it is temporarily unoccupied and whether or not any person is actually present."

The individual apartment that was firebombed was a dwelling, even though the police who were using the apartment were not actually present at the time. It constituted an "occupied structure."