State v. Merriweather
[…] Although Defendant raised the issue of discovery problems at trial, Defendant did not request a continuance and did not provide the court with evidence of any actual prejudice other than a general claim of unfairness. We do not find any prejudice to the Defendant as a result of the discovery process, nor do we find that the trial court abused its discretion by not granting sanctions.

Defendant's fourth assignment of error is overruled.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR V

The fire to the structure which is the subject of the indictment was not an occupied structure within the meaning of O.R.C. § 2909.02(A)(3).

The aggravated arson statute provides that "[n]o person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly * * * [c]reate * * * a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person or of physical harm to any occupied structure." R.C. 2909.02(A)(3). Defendant purports that the state failed to establish all of the elements of arson because the apartment was unfurnished and unoccupied at the time of the fire. This contention is completely baseless.