State v. Menser
[…] Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(18)."); see also State v. Mumford, 364 N.C. 394, 402-03, 699 S.E.2d 911, 917 (2010) (rejecting the State's argument that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(18), in allowing appellate review of a judgment ordering restitution without objection at trial, is unconstitutional). Accordingly, we conduct a de novo review to determine whether "the amount of restitution recommended [or ordered] by the trial court [was] supported by evidence adduced at trial or at sentencing." State v. Wilson, 340 N.C. 720, 726, 459 S.E.2d 192, 196 (1995); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.36(a) (2009) ("The amount of restitution must be limited to that supported by the record. . . ."); State v. Daye, 78 N.C. App. 753, 757, 338 S.E.2d 557, 560 (1986) ("Regardless of whether restitution is ordered or recommended by the trial court, the amount must be supported by the evidence.").