State v. Menser
[…] VIII. Restitution

Defendant argues that the trial court's award of restitution, requiring him to pay $1,822.32, was erroneous because it was based on an unsworn victim impact statement. We disagree.

Initially, we note that notwithstanding Defendant's failure to specifically object to the trial court's restitution order, this issue is deemed preserved for appellate review. See N.C.R. App. P. 10(a)(1) (permitting any issue "which by rule or law was deemed preserved . . . [to be] made the basis of an issue presented on appeal"); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d) (2009) (allowing sentencing errors to "be the subject of appellate review even though no objection, exception or motion has been made in the trial division"); State v. Shelton, 167 N.C. App. 225, 233, 605 S.E.2d 228, 233 (2004) ("While defendant did not specifically object to the trial court's entry of an award of restitution, this issue is deemed preserved for appellate review under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(18)."); see also State v.