State v. Menendez
[…] Thus, the requisite states of mind must be alleged in a charge of this offense .” Id. at 1, 2; see also State v. Nesmith, 127 Hawai‘i 48, 56, 276 P.3d 617, 625 (2012) (holding that the failure to allege a mens rea in charging the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant in violation of HRS § 291E–61(a)(1) rendered the charge insufficient because the charge failed “to alert the defendants of precisely what they needed to defend against to avoid a conviction.”). The Gonzalez court further held that HRS § 702–204 applies to HRS § 291C–105(a). See id. at 26.

.HRS § 702–204 (1993 Repl.) states that “[w]hen the state of mind required to establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly.”

Accordingly, in light of Gonzalez, the district court erred in denying Menendez's objection to the Excessive Speeding charge.