State v. Mendoza
[…] Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 687, 104 S.Ct. 2052, 2064, 80 L.Ed.2d 674 (1984); State v. Suggs, 11–64 (La.App. 5 Cir. 12/13/11), 81 So.3d 815, 825–26. Additionally, the transcripts from both predicate pleas indicate that defendant was not threatened, coerced, or intimated into entering the guilty pleas.

Second, the trial court reasoned that the predicate pleas were invalid because defendant was not advised of the enhancement possibilities surrounding his guilty pleas. At the time the predicate offenses were committed, La.C.Cr.P. art. 556.1 provided in pertinent part:

A. In any criminal case, the court shall not accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, without first addressing the defendant personally in open court and informing him of, and determining that he understands, all of the following:

...


E. In any case where a subsequent offense carries an enhanced penalty, the court shall inform the defendant of the penalties for subsequent offenses.