State v. Mendoza
[…] Therefore, advice regarding the penalties for subsequent offenses is not even required to be given before the plea is taken. Thus ..., under the plain language of La.C.Cr.P. art. 556.1, clearly the failure of a trial judge to advise the defendant of the penalties for subsequent offenses under La.C.Cr.P. art. 556.1(E) is not reversible error.
State v. Guzman, 99–1753, pp. 8–9 (La.5/16/00), 769 So.2d 1158, 1163.


In response to this holding, in 2001, the legislature amended La.C.Cr.P. art. 556.1, replacing subsection (E) with a harmless error provision that now provides: “Any variance from the procedures required by this Article which does not affect substantial rights of the accused shall not invalidate the plea.” See Acts 2001, No. 243, § 1. Accordingly, as the law stands today, in Louisiana there is no statutory or jurisprudential requirement that prior to entering a guilty plea a defendant must be informed of the possible enhanced penalties for subsequent offenses. See also State v.