State v. Meippen
[…] Finally, Meippen appears to contend that his separate convictions for assault and robbery should have only combined to raise his offender score by a single point because the sentences imposed for those convictions are to run concurrently. This contention is simply wrong. See RCW9.94A.589(1)(a) ("[W]henever a person is to be sentenced for two or more current offenses, the sentence range for each current offense shall be determined by using all other current and prior convictions as if they were prior convictions for the purpose of the offender score."); RCW 9.94A.525(2)(a) ("Class A . . . prior felony convictions shall always be included in the offender score"). There was no error.

Affirmed.


Summaries of

State v. Meippen

The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One
Mar 9, 2009
149 Wn. App. 1014 (Wash. Ct. App. 2009)
Case details for

State v. Meippen

Case Details

Full title:THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v.