State v. McKesson Corp.
[…] See Del Monte Corp. v. Moore, 580 P.2d 224, 225 (Utah 1978) ("[I]f the statute has run on a cause of action, so that it is dead, it cannot be revived by any . . . statutory extension.").

"The general and well-established principle of law is that statutes prescribing limitations relate to remedies." Del Monte Corp. v. Moore, 580 P.2d 224, 225 (Utah 1978). Utah argues that the "catch-all" statute of limitations applies to Utah's claim for restitution under the UFCA. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-307 (formerly cited as UT ST § 78-12-25) ("An action may be brought within four years . . . (3) for relief not otherwise provided for by law."). However, Utah's "four-year catch-all statute of limitations applies to all causes of action, legal or equitable, `in which affirmative relief is sought' and another `more specific' statute of limitations does not apply."