State v. McGee
[…] McGeepled guilty to felony fleeing from police and the circuit court sentenced him to two years of initial confinement and one year of extended supervision, to run consecutively "to time now being served and [20]03CF005408." McGee argues that the circuit court could not order this sentence to run consecutively to the sentence in the 2003 case because he had not yet been revoked in the 2003 case when this sentence was imposed. McGee is incorrect and, therefore, we affirm.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

¶ 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.15(2)(a) states, in pertinent part, that a "court may impose as many sentences as there are convictions and may provide that any such sentence be concurrent with or consecutive to any other sentence imposed at the same time or previously." The sentence in the 2003 case was imposed on December 9, 2004, when the court sentenced McGee to one year and two months of initial confinement and one year and six months of extended supervision. The plain language of § 973.15(2)(a) authorizes the sentence imposed in this case.