State v. McDaniel
[…] State v. Tarrants Chandler, No. M2013-00279-CCA-R3-CD, 2014 WL 3055972, at *18 (Tenn. Crim. App. at Nashville, July 7, 2014) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 30-13-501(1), -503(a)(1)). As this court explained in Tarrants Chandler,

Similarly to the crime of rape by coercion, the crimes of rape of a child and statutory rape all impose an age limitation on the victim. See [Tenn. Code Ann.] § 39-13-501(1) (defining coercion as "the use of parental, custodial, or official authority over a child less than fifteen (15) years of age"); [Tenn. Code Ann.] § 39-13-522(a) (victim of rape of a child is more than three but less than thirteen years of age); [Tenn.