State v. McDaniel
[…] Relevant to this case, sexual battery by an authority figure is defined as "unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant" if "[t]he victim was, at the time of the offense, thirteen (13) years of age or older but less then eighteen (18) years of age" and "[t]he defendant was at the time of the offense in a position of trust, or had supervisory or disciplinary power over the victim by virtue of the defendant's legal, professional or occupational status and used the position of trust or power to accomplish the sexual contact." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-527(a)(1), (3)(A). Sexual battery, in relevant part, is "unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim" and "[t]he sexual contact is accomplished without the consent of the victim and the defendant knows or has reason to know at the time of the contact that the victim did not consent[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-505(a)(2).