State v. McCoy
[…] See State v. Ramirez, 299 Kan. 224, 232, 328 P.3d 1075 (2014). Thus, the criminal restraint instruction was legally appropriate.

While legally appropriate, the criminal restraint instruction was not factually appropriate based on the evidence presented at trial. In determining whether a lesser included offense instruction is factually appropriate, a trial judge must give the lesser included offense instruction “[i]n cases where there is some evidence which would reasonably justify a conviction of some lesser included crime.” K.S.A. 22–3414(3). Under K.S.A. 21–3424(a) “criminal restraint is knowingly and without legal authority restraining another person so as to interfere substantially with such person's liberty.” Again, the jury found McCoy guilty of kidnapping Spencer by taking or confining her by force or threat with the intent to use her as a shield or hostage as stated in K.S.A. 21–3420(a).

At trial, there was overwhelming evidence to support McCoy's kidnapping conviction.