State v. Mccoy
[…] McMahon, 67 N.C. App. 181, 183 312 S.E.2d 526, 527 (1984) (whether to permit witnesses whose names are omitted from a list of potential witnesses to testify is "a matter within the discretion of the trial judge"). An abuse of discretion occurs "where the [trial court's] ruling was so arbitrary that it cannot be said to be the result of a reasoned decision." State v. Tuck, 191 N.C. App. 768, 771, 664 S.E.2d 27, 29 (2008).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-905(c) provides:

[i]f the court grants any relief sought by the defendant under [N.C. Gen. Stat. § ] 15A-903, or if disclosure is voluntarily made by the State pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-902(a)], the court must, upon motion of the State, order the defendant to . . . [g]ive notice to the State of any expert witnesses that the defendant reasonably expects to call as a witness at trial. Each such witness shall prepare, and the defendant shall furnish to the State, a report of the results of the examinations or tests conducted by the expert. The defendant shall also furnish to the State the expert's curriculum vitae, the expert's opinion, and the underlying basis for that opinion. The defendant shall give the notice and furnish the materials required by this subdivision within a reasonable time prior to trial, as specified by the court.

Defendant filed a notice of intent to produce expert testimony relating to the issue of self-defense prior to the pre-trial motions hearing.