State v. McCourt
[…] 2. Elements of Offenses

The State charged McCourt with second degree assault under RCW 9A.36.021(1)(a). A person is guilty of second degree assault as defined in that statute if the person "[i]ntentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm." RCW 9A.36.021(1)(a) (emphasis added). A person acts recklessly when "he or she knows of and disregards a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur and his or her disregard of such substantial risk is a gross deviation from conduct that a reasonable person would exercise in the same situation." RCW 9A.08.010(1)(c). RCW 9A.04.110(4)(b) defines "substantial bodily harm" to mean "bodily injury which involves a temporary but substantial disfigurement, or which causes a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part or organ, or which causes a fracture of any bodily part."

The trial court gave an inferior degree instruction on third degree assault under RCW 9A.36.031(1)(f).