State v. McCourt
[…] RCW 9A.08.010(1)(c). RCW 9A.04.110(4)(b) defines "substantial bodily harm" to mean "bodily injury which involves a temporary but substantial disfigurement, or which causes a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part or organ, or which causes a fracture of any bodily part."

The trial court gave an inferior degree instruction on third degree assault under RCW 9A.36.031(1)(f). A person is guilty of third degree assault as defined in RCW 9A.36.031(1)(f) if the person "[w]ith criminal negligence, causes bodily harm accompanied by substantial pain that extends for a period sufficient to cause considerable suffering." (Emphasis added.)