State v. McBride
[…] The trial court held that defendant was not entitled to an instruction on entrapment because (1) the evidence did not support entrapment, and (2) the defendant was not entitled to the defense without an admission that she committed the crime charged. She was convicted, and the Court of Appeals affirmed the conviction, 38 Or. App. 187, 589 P.2d 1164 (1979). We granted review to decide whether a defendant must admit the crime in order to have entrapment available as a defense. We hold that an admission of the crime or any of its elements is not necessary, and we reverse.

ORS 167.007 reads:
"(1) A person commits the crime of prostitution if:

"(a) He engages in or offers or agrees to engage in sexual conduct or sexual contact in return for a fee; or

"(b) He pays or offers or agrees to pay a fee to engage in sexual conduct or sexual contact.

"(2) Prostitution is a Class A misdemeanor."