State v. Matuzak
[…] State v. Harris, 590 N.W.2d 90, 98 (Minn. 1999). When, as here, the dispositive facts are undisputed, the question of whether an officer prevented or denied an additional test is one of law. Haveri v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety, 552 N.W.2d 762, 765 (Minn.App. 1996), review denied (Minn. Oct. 29, 1996).

Minnesota law provides that after a person submits to the state's alcohol-concentration test, the person has a right to have an additional test at the person's own expense. Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 7(b) (2006). "The failure or inability to obtain an additional test . . . does not preclude the admission in evidence of the test taken at the direction of a peace officer unless the additional test was prevented or denied by the peace officer." Id.

It is the obligation of the person arrested to make clear the intent to have a second test administered. See Davis v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety, 509 N.W.2d 380, 387 (Minn.App. 1993), aff'd, 517 N.W.2d 901 (Minn. 1994).