State v. Mathys
[…] Instead, we rely on Cincinnati Bell and the doctrine of express preemption. Our inquiry, then, is whether the General Assembly has acted to expressly preempt or prohibit the ability of a municipality to impose a tax on a business that operates vehicles for hire.

{¶ 14} Following Cincinnati Bell , the General Assembly enacted R.C. 715.013, which provides:

(A) Except as otherwise expressly authorized by the Revised Code, no municipal corporation shall levy a tax that is the same as or similar to a tax levied under Chapter 322, 3734, 3769, 4123, 4141, 4301, 4303, 4305, 4307, 4309, 5707, 5725, 5726, 5727, 5728, 5729, 5731, 5735, 5736, 5737, 5739, 5741, 5743, 5747, 5749, or 5751. of the Revised Code.

Appellees do not allege that Section 858.01 is the same as or similar to any of the statutes enumerated in R.C. 715.013. Moreover, we have examined these provisions of the Revised Code and do not find any express statutory prohibition of the tax imposed by Section 858.01.