State v. Massei
[…] State v. Turner, 235 Or.App. 462, 467, 234 P.3d 993 (2010) (Edmonds, S.J., concurring) (stating that venue issues arise in this context because the sex offender registration statutes are unclear “regarding a requirement as to where a defendant must report in order to comply with the requirements of the statute.”). ORS 181.595 (2007), ORS 181.596 (2007), and ORS 181.597 (2007)—the statutes that establish sex offender registration requirements for various categories of offenders—each contain similar provisions with respect to where a sex offender is required to report. ORS 181.597(1)(a) (2007), which applies here, provides:

“When a person listed in subsection (2) of this section moves into this state and is not otherwise required by ORS 181.595 or 181.596 to report, the person shall report, in person, to the Department of State Police, a city police department or a county sheriff's office[.]” And, as noted, ORS 181.599 (2007) criminalizes the failure to comply with the reporting requirements set forth in ORS 181.597 (2007).