State v. Massei
[…] Id. at 162–63, 255 P.3d 502 (emphasis, brackets, and second omission in original.) Thus, the state's argument that venue was proper in Polk County merely because defendant was physically present there at some time after having failed to register fails in light of Depeche.

Moreover, we agree with defendant—and we acknowledged in State v. Macnab, 222 Or.App. 332, 194 P.3d 164 (2008)—that ORS 131.325 is potentially applicable in these circumstances.

ORS 131.325 provides:

If an offense is committed within the state and it cannot readily be determined within which county the commission took place, * * * trial may be held in the county in which the defendant resides, or if the defendant has no fixed residence in this state, in the county in which the defendant is apprehended or to which the defendant is extradited.” (Emphasis added.)