State v. Massei
[…] Defendant presented evidence that she had moved to Marion County at some point around her birthdate, but no evidence was adduced as to the precise date of that move.

Finally, the state advances an argument that it did not raise before the trial court, namely that venue was properly established in Polk County under ORS 131.315(6), which provides that, “[i]f an offense is committed on the boundary of two or more counties or within one mile thereof, trial of the offense may be held in any of the counties concerned.” The state asks this court to take judicial notice that the Marion County address that defendant provided to the arresting officer is located within one mile of the Polk County line.