State v. Massei
[…] Nothing in the record indicates that defendant was a transient either at the time of her arrest or, more importantly, when she is alleged to have committed the charged offense and, as noted, she gave the arresting officer an address in Marion County. To the extent that the state challenges the strength of defendant's evidence that she, in fact, resided in Marion County, it was not defendant's burden to establish the proper venue for this prosecution; it was the burden of the state.

On appeal, the state relies on the portion of ORS 131.325 which provides that, “if the defendant has no fixed residence in this state, [venue lies] in the county in which the defendant is apprehended [.]” However, that portion of ORS 131.325 only applies where it cannot readily be determined within which county the commission of the crime took place. As explained below, among other problems, the state never established that factual predicate.