State v. Martinez
[…] Defendant filed a motion to suppress in the district court, arguing that Officer Perez’s conduct in opening Defendant’s door as well as his conduct of entering the vehicle amounted to searches, both of which required a warrant. The district court denied Defendant’s motion. Defendant appealed to this Court pursuant to a conditional guilty plea to the DWI charge, which reserved his right to appeal "any suppression motions[.]"

DISCUSSION

{7} "[A]ppeals from magistrate courts are de novo." State v. Foster , 2003-NMCA-099, ¶ 9, 134 N.M. 224, 75 P.3d 824 ; see NMSA 1978, § 35-13-2(A) (1996) ("Appeals from the magistrate courts shall be tried de novo in the district court."). "In a de novo appeal, ... a district court conducts a new trial as if the trial in the lower court had not occurred."