State v. Martin
[…] And no posttrial filings in the record on appeal mention the prosecutor's statement.

B. Standards of Review

Once again, Martin contends that we should reverse her convictions either because the district court erred when it denied her mistrial motion or because the prosecutor otherwise committed reversible prosecutorial error. As a result, Martin's appeal requires this court to apply two different standards of review-the standard for reviewing a denied mistrial motion and the standard for reviewing a prosecutorial error.

K.S.A. 22-3423(1)(c) states that the district court "may terminate the trial and order a mistrial at any time that [it] finds termination is necessary because . . . [p]rejudicial conduct, in or outside the courtroom, makes it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice to either the defendant or the prosecution." (Emphasis added.) So, when considering a mistrial motion under K.S.A. 22-3423(1)(c), the district court must decide whether there was prejudicial conduct that violated the defendant's constitutional rights that "created a fundamental failure in the proceeding." State v.