State v. Martin
[…] Alderete, 285 Kan. 359, Syl. ¶ 2, 172 P.3d 27 [2007]).

The Kansas Supreme Court has outlined a two-step double jeopardy analysis. First, the appellate court determines whether the convictions arose from the same conduct. Second, the court considers whether by statutory definition there are two crimes or only one. The second question is answered by using an elements test. If each statute contains an element not found in the other statute, presumably the Legislature intended punishments for both crimes. Hensley, 298 Kan. at 435.

K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5109(b) is essentially the inverse of the elements test, as it prohibits a defendant from being convicted of both a greater and lesser crime, e.g., "'a crime where all elements of the lesser crime are identical to some elements of the crime charged.'" Hensley, 298 Kan. at 436. Both K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 21-5109(b) and the Double Jeopardy Clause require reversal of both the conviction and sentence if the Legislature did not intend multiple punishments. Hensley, 298 Kan. at 436.